Pre-Law

 

Habeas corpus, injunction, affidavit, ordinance, defence – do you dream of using these words on a daily basis? If so, a career in law is waiting for you! 

Before you enter the legal field, Canadian law schools and faculties require at least two or three years of university undergraduate studies (pre-professional or “pre-law”), but a four-year bachelor’s degree, in any field, is highly recommended. You then complete a three-year law program before obtaining your degree. 

Proficiency in French will give you access to all law programs in Canada, as well as a wide variety of internships (for example, at the Supreme Court of Canada) and careers in the private and public sectors. 

The LSAT (Law School Admission Test) is not required for French-language law programs in Canada.

If you’re considering a bilingual career in law, pre-law studies in French will prove essential: the  Bachelor of Arts (BA) in French and Francophone Intercultural Studies or a certificate or minor in French and Francophone Intercultural Studies will help you prepare to apply to a Francophone faculty of law.

Besides improving your spoken and written French you will be able to take advantage of: 

  • Small classes and personalized attention 
  • $500 per term* plus special access to numerous scholarships
  • Courses focused on critical and analytical skill development 
  • Co-operative education program (alternating studies and paid internships) 
  • Free student services (tutoring, professional orientation and more) 

Consult the Students Services Centre to learn more.

Minimum of three French courses per term (9 credits)

NB: Completing a pre-law program does not guarantee admission to a faculty of law. 

 

Bennet Misskey, former Certificate in French as a second language student and a lawyer at MLT Aikins in Regina

 

Who is it for?

No prior knowledge of French is required to enrol in La Cité programs, but an intermediate or advanced level of French lets you access upper-level courses. An admission average of 65% is required for undergraduate programs at La Cité. 


Studying Law in French: What are Your Options?

Every law school and faculty has different admission requirements. Consult the university websites below to select a law program and prepare your application. 

NB. There are numerous civil law programs in Quebec which are not included on this list. 

 

► Université de Moncton

Common Law Program (J.D.)*

► Find out more

 

► University of Saskatchewan

Common Law program in English (J.D.) with Certificate in French Common Law (CCLF)

  • Exchange program in Ottawa and participation in a moot court competition
  • Pairing with Francophone and Francophile mentors from the legal profession 
  • Internship in French, for credit

► Find out more

► Marie Digney, La Cité graduate and CCLF student

 
► University of Ottawa

Common Law program in French (J.D.)

  • Opportunity to take courses in either English or French and in the civil law section (required courses and 75% of upper-year courses are in French) 

► Find out more

 

► McGill University

Combined Program in Civil Law and Common Law (B.C.L./LL.B.)**

  • Bilingual program
  • Qualifies graduates for bar admission in all Canadian provinces and certain American jurisdictions

► Find out more

 

*J.D. = Juris Doctor

**B.C.L = Bachelor of Civil Law

**LL.B. = Bachelor of Common Law

 


The law firm Miller Thomson has long supported the Fransaskois community in the field of legal services and welcomes interns and lawyers wishing to work in French

In addition to becoming a lawyer, law studies can allow you to become a:  

  • Research officer
  • Political analyst
  • Legal advisor
  • Notary

A law degree can also lead to careers in other fields: 

  • Teaching
  • Politics
  • Journalism
  • Business
  • Translation
  • Mediation

Source : AJEFS

 

Information:
  La Cité universitaire francophone
  cite@uregina.ca | 306.585.4828